AXIS
Back to yachts | 55.3 metres | Delivered 2016

Yacht Support

Exterior design by Damen Yachting

Aquatic Life

Yacht Support vessel AXIS is part of Allen Exploration, a private fleet established for ocean discovery and environmental projects in collaboration with education facilities and local communities. AXIS carries a Triton submersible and an Icon A5 aircraft. In addition to AXIS, the fleet includes superyacht GIGI and open express sports fishing craft FRIGATE.

Specifications

Length overall
55.30 metres (181 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.25 metres (30 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.00 metres
Gross Tonnage
465
Design Exterior
Damen Yachting
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
22.0 knots
Range @ 16.0 knots
5,000 nautical miles
Guests
4
Crew
7 + Captain
Staff
4
Previous names:
FAST & FURIOUS

Finest Moments with AXIS

Our Favourite Pics

Videos

Interior Imagery

“We are very lucky to have such a ­fine boat as the Yacht Support vessel AXIS to work from and great owners that give us all the tools we need to make it enjoyable for them and their guests. Damen Yachting has an amazing worldwide support system for the yacht so going anywhere in the world is not a worry on AXIS.”
– Les Annan, Captain AXIS

Maximize the Moment!

AXIS is a YS 5009 from our innovative Yacht Support range of vessels. Find out about the advantages of owning a Yacht Support, our fleet of deliveries to date and how we developed the range.

“Yacht Support vessels are revolutionising luxury yachting. Are you making the most of your precious time at sea?”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales