CALYPSO
Back to yachts | 61.5 metres | Delivered 2003

Full Custom

Exterior design by Michael Leach Design

Charter hero

The 61.5-metre Amels Full Custom yacht CALYPSO was the first yacht delivered from our upgraded Vlissingen yard in the Netherlands in 2003. In 2016 the fully custom-built Michael Leach design was sold, and the new owners opted to return to the original builder for a major refit, including interior modifications with designer Aileen Rodriguez. A charter favourite from her earliest days, CALPYSO is worth tracking down on her voyages over the oceans. Visit the CALYPSO website for charter information.

Specifications

Length overall
61.50 metres (202 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
10.60 metres (35 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.50 metres
Gross Tonnage
1,149
Design Exterior
Michael Leach Design
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
15.5 knots
Range @ 12.5 knots
5,000 nautical miles
Guests
12
Crew
15 + Captain
Previous names:
SOLEMAR

Our Favourite Pics

Videos

Interior Imagery

“The finish and quality of the paintwork are truly amazing. Her new interior is very inviting, very welcoming and the workmanship is beautiful. It’s been a major project, a lot of work, but we’ve thoroughly enjoyed the experience. The project team at Amels were very easy to deal with. Any issue we had was never a problem, we always found solutions together.”
– Maxx Ainsworth, Captain and Yacht Manager

Finest Moments with CALYPSO

The art of yacht building

CALYPSO is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Our new generation of full custom yachts still share the Amels DNA that we developed a century ago.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales