BOADICEA
Back to yachts | 76.6 metres | Delivered 1999

Full Custom

Exterior design by Terence Disdale

Interior design by Terence Disdale

Warrior queen

BOADICEA combines power and beauty in similar fashion to the legendary warrior queen after which she was originally named. In terms of Gross Tonnage, she is one of the largest yachts we have built. The Damen Research Laboratory played a vital role in engineering the construction and systems, and Terence Disdale was enlisted to bring a cruise ship appearance to the design. The result is a vessel that was built as a ship but was delivered as a jewel.

Specifications

Length overall
76.60 metres (251 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
14.00 metres (45 ft)
Draught (full load)
4.20 metres
Gross Tonnage
2,191
Design Exterior
Terence Disdale
Design Interior
Terence Disdale
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
15.0 knots
Range @ 13.0 knots
5,000 nautical miles
Guests
16
Crew
22 + Captain
Previous names:
REBORN

Our Favourite Pics

The art of yacht building

BOADICEA is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Our new generation of full custom yachts still share the Amels DNA that we developed a century ago.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales