JAZ
Back to yachts | 49.99 metres | Delivered 1997

Full Custom

Exterior design by Terence Disdale Design

Interior design by Terence Disdale Design

Safety first

Delivered as TIGRE D’OR, she was the world’s first MCA-compliant Large Yacht – a regulatory framework developed by the UK Maritime and Coast Guard Agency in cooperation with Amels. The Large Yacht Code, as it is now known, is internationally recognised as the standard for safety and prevention of pollution at sea. In 2018 she underwent a major refit including a new interior designed by Giorgio Vafiadis.

 

Specifications

Length overall
49.99 metres (164 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.00 metres (30 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.10 metres
Gross Tonnage
609
Design Exterior
Terence Disdale Design
Design Interior
Terence Disdale Design
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
16.2 knots
Range @ 14.0 knots
5,000 nautical miles
Guests
16
Crew
11 + Captain
Previous names:
VITAMIN SEA II
TZARINA
TEDDY
TIGRE DÓS
TIGRE D'OR

Our Favourite Pics

Interior Imagery

Charter JAZ

JAZ is available for charter. Enquire about charters with Y.CO.

Enquire about JAZ charters

Check our overview of Amels and Damen Yachting yachts now available for charter.

Enjoy your finest moments!

JAZ is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Everything we do is designed to get you out into the world enjoying the Amels luxury yachting experience at its best without the long wait – on time and on budget, as promised.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales