KARIMA
Back to yachts | 49.2 metres | Delivered 1993

Full Custom

Exterior design by Terence Disdale

Interior design by Peter Marino

The mother of all explorers

Delivered in 1993 as the world’s first purpose-built explorer yacht, the Amels Full Custom explorer yacht KARIMA is renowned for her tenacious drive to discover the world and her love of an off-the-beaten track, wildlife rich and nature inspired itinerary. She has circumnavigated the world at least 3 times and has visited more than 40 countries in the last 4 years alone.

Specifications

Length overall
49.20 metres (161 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.00 metres (30 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.83 metres
Gross Tonnage
537
Design Exterior
Terence Disdale
Design Interior
Peter Marino
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
13.0 knots
Range @ 10.0 knots
2,900 nautical miles
Guests
12
Crew
14 + Captain
Previous names:
MAUPITI

Finest Moments with KARIMA

Our Favourite Pics

The art of yacht building

KARIMA is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Our new generation of full custom yachts still share the Amels DNA that we developed a century ago.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales