SHEERGOLD
Back to yachts | 42 metres | Delivered 1987

Full Custom

Exterior design by Jon Bannenberg

Interior design by Jon Bannenberg

La Classe Non E’ Acqua

A most beautiful creation from our early days of yacht building, SHEERGOLD is an Amels design classic by the legendary Jon Bannenberg. Her traditional lines and canoe stern from the heydey of 1980s yachting can be frequently spotted around the Ligurian Sea.

 

Specifications

Length overall
42.00 metres (138 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
8.00 metres (26 ft)
Draught (full load)
2.40 metres
Gross Tonnage
387
Design Exterior
Jon Bannenberg
Design Interior
Jon Bannenberg
Naval architecture
Diana Yacht Design
Maximum speed
13.3 knots
Range @ 11.0 knots
3,600 nautical miles
Guests
8
Crew
6 + Captain
Previous names:
SERAFINA
SHEERGOLD

Our Favourite Pics

Enjoy your finest moments!

SHEERGOLD is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Everything we do is designed to get you out into the world enjoying the Amels luxury yachting experience at its best without the long wait – on time and on budget, as promised.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales