DANCING HARE
Back to yachts | 57.7 metres | Delivered 1987

Full Custom

Exterior design by Jon Bannenberg

Interior design by Jon Bannenberg

Yachting legend

A classic Amels by legendary designer Jon Bannenberg, DANCING HARE revolutionised luxury yachting with wide open decks, outside-in enjoyment and custom features that stood out from the norm. Today this beautifully maintained yacht can be often seen in Asia-Pacific waters.

Specifications

Length overall
57.70 metres (189 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.20 metres (30 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.00 metres
Gross Tonnage
765
Design Exterior
Jon Bannenberg
Design Interior
Jon Bannenberg
Naval architecture
Diana Yacht Design
Maximum speed
16.5 knots
Range @ 13.5 knots
3,800 nautical miles
Guests
10
Crew
12 + Captain
Previous names:
Lady Mona K

Our Favourite Pics

The art of yacht building

DANCING HARE is an Amels Full Custom yacht, a one-off built to the owner’s unique requirements. Learn about our custom-building heritage and our Full Custom builds today.

“Our new generation of full custom yachts still share the Amels DNA that we developed a century ago.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales