GENE MACHINE
Back to yachts | 55 metres | Delivered 2013

Limited Editions

Exterior design by Tim Heywood

Interior design by Enzo Enea

World Traveller

Summers for the GENE MACHINE family are devoted to time with the children, enjoying incredible journeys together, from the Bahamas to the Arctic Circle. She has been widely acclaimed for her unique interior design by Zurich-based landscape architect Enzo Enea, an inspiring blend of natural and man-made materials.

Specifications

Length overall
55.00 metres (180 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.40 metres (31 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.38 metres
Gross Tonnage
670
Design Exterior
Tim Heywood
Design Interior
Enzo Enea
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
15.5 knots
Range @ 13.0 knots
4,500 nautical miles
Guests
12
Crew
12 + Captain
Previous names:
ENGELBERG

Our Favourite Pics

Videos

360 DEGREE TOUR ON BOARD

Virtual Tour

Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim.

Gene Machine on Instagram

Interior Imagery

“I've worked on three Amels yachts, and all owners have been delighted with the experience. Having total confidence in our vessel means we're able to design intenaries that push boundaries whilst knowing that the comfort and safety of everyone on board is assured. The boat handled it extremely well. At the time she already had 75,000 miles on the hull, but we didn't have a single mechanical failure the entire ship. Nothing. She's really a superbly built vessel.”
– Fraser Gow, Captain GENE MACHINE

REFIT AT AMELS

Planned Maintenance

In 2016 the new owner of GENE MACHINE brought her back to the original builder for planned maintenance.

Read about GENE MACHINE's refit at our yard

Enjoy your finest moments!

GENE MACHINE is an Amels 180 from our Limited Editions range. Our premium semi-custom yachts offer fast delivery with top quality proven technical platforms.

“Everything we do is designed to get you out into the world enjoying the Amels luxury yachting experience at its best without the long wait – on time and on budget, as promised.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales