LIND
Back to yachts | 52.35 metres | Delivered 2010

Amels 180

Exterior design by Tim Heywood

Interior design by Laura Sessa

Over the horizon

Within two weeks of her delivery, this beautiful Limited Editions yacht was cruising the spectacular fjords of Norway, beginning a life of adventure for the 52-metre Tim Heywood design. During the construction period it was decided to change the layout and turn six guest cabins into five in order to create a magnificent and very spacious owner’s suite. In 2019 she returned to the yard for a major refit before remerging with a new name, LIND.

Specifications

Length overall
52.35 metres (171 ft)
Beam overall (at hull)
9.40 metres (30 ft)
Draught (full load)
3.35 metres
Gross Tonnage
645
Design Exterior
Tim Heywood
Design Interior
Laura Sessa
Naval architecture
Damen Yachting
Maximum speed
15.5 knots
Range @ 13.0 knots
4,500 nautical miles
Guests
12
Crew
13 + Captain
Previous names:
BEL ABRI
BELLE AIMEE
APRIL

Related Magazine Content

Our Favourite Pics

Videos

Interior Imagery

“I've worked on three Amels yachts, and all owners have been delighted with the experience. Having total confidence in our vessel means we're able to design intenaries that push boundaries whilst knowing that the comfort and safety of everyone on board is assured. The boat handled it extremely well. At the time she already had 75,000 miles on the hull, but we didn't have a single mechanical failure the entire ship. Nothing. She's really a superbly built vessel.”
– Olly Lewis, Captain APRIL

Enjoy your finest moments!

LIND is an Amels 171 (which later became the Amels 180) from our Limited Editions range. Our premium semi-custom yachts offer fast delivery with top quality proven technical platforms.

“Everything we do is designed to get you out into the world enjoying the Amels luxury yachting experience at its best without the long wait – on time and on budget, as promised.”
– Rob Luijendijk, Director Sales